2016 Allentown Art Festival Winners

June 12, 2016

 

59th Annual Allentown Outdoor Art Festival Prize Awards
Saturday and Sunday - June 11th & 12th, 2016

 

Louis Cherenza Award Best of Show - $1,000
LEON APPLEBAUM (Glass / Acrylic)

Purchase Award - $1,000
LEON APPLEBAUM (Glass / Acrylic)

 

Painting - sponsored by Pepsi Bottling Group Bflo
Miriam K Notaro Award - 1st Place $675                       ZU SHENG YU
2nd Place $475                                                           MICHAEL DLUGOLECKI
3rd Place $275                                                            KEVIN LIANG

Watercolor
Madeline Benson Award - 1st Place $675                      LINDA LUCAS
2nd Place $475                                                           BRIAN PAYNE
3rd Place $275                                                            KIMBERLY NICOLLE

Drawing / Graphics
1st Place $675                                                            ROBIN FRISELLA
2nd Place $475                                                           KATHLEEN MCDONNELL
3rd Place $275                                                            CAROL MALTBY

Sculpture
Joseph & Ruth Bolinsky Award - 1st Place $675            DENNIS FULTON-SEARS
2nd Place $475                                                           MARK ENGLISH
3rd Place $275                                                            CHERYL CENZI

Photography
Dr. Joseph & Dorothy Manch Award - 1st Place $675     WILLIAM SCHEIDER
2nd Place $475                                                           PHILIP PANTANO
3rd Place $275                                                            DAVID READE

Mixed Media
Shirley French Award - 1st Place $675                           DIANE KAYLOR
2nd Place $475                                                            LAUREL WILHITE
3rd Place $275                                                             MITZI HALL

Clay
Harold & Sylvia Goldstein Award - 1st Place $625           BRUCE ODELL
2nd Place $425                                                            SCOTT MARTIN
3rd Place $250                                                             PETER JONES

Glass / Acrylic
Delores M. Leon Award - 1st Place $625                        JACK PINE
2nd Place $425                                                            HEIDI BARRON
3rd Place $250                                                             ZACHARY WICKHAM

Jewelry
Mary Myszkiewicz - 1st Place $625                               GINI WESLOWSKI
2nd Place $425                                                             LAUREL DAVERN
3rd Place $250                                                              DANA STENSON

Creative Crafts (Hard)
1st Place $625                                                             BRIAN NEWTON
2nd Place $425                                                            ROBERT GARRETT
3rd Place $250                                                             GEORGE CARRIGAN

Creatrive Crafts (Soft)
1st Place $625                                                             GEORGE MCMENAMA
2nd Place $425                                                            RICHARD THOMPSON
3rd Place $250                                                             JOE REBOH

 

Judges
Nancy Clarke Mariani
Cornelia Dohse-Peck
Rose Popper
Laura L Wysocki
Jacqueline Welch