2017 Allentown Art Festival Winners

June 13, 2017

 

60th Annual Allentown Outdoor Art Festival Prize Awards
Saturday and Sunday - June 10th & 11th, 2017

 

Louis Cherenza Award Best of Show - $2,500
ROBIN FRISELLA (Drawing & Graphics)

Purchase Award - $1,000
ANTHONY PISMAROV (Painting - Realistic)

 

Painting (Realistic) - sponsored by Pepsi Bottling Group Bflo
Miriam K Notaro Award - 1st Place $750                      ANTHONY PISMAROV
2nd Place $500                                                             JAKE LINKOWSKI
3rd Place $250                                                              KELSEY MERKLE

Painting (Abstract)
Madeline Benson Award - 1st Place $750                    DEREK COLLINS
2nd Place $500                                                             LINDA LUCAS
3rd Place $250                                                              PAMELA LOCICERO

Drawing / Graphics
1st Place $750                                                              CAROL MALTBY
2nd Place $500                                                             JAMES GREENWALD
3rd Place $250                                                              MICHAEL GELEN

Sculpture
Joseph & Ruth Bolinsky Award - 1st Place $750          BRIAN PFEIFFER
2nd Place $500                                                             MARK ENGLISH
3rd Place $250                                                              DALE ROGERS

Photography
Dr. Joseph & Dorothy Manch Award - 1st Place $750  DORIAN PATRICK
2nd Place $500                                                             CHRISTOPHER BEHREND
3rd Place $250                                                              SHIRLEY WALKER

Mixed Media
Shirley French Award - 1st Place $750                          XIAO XIA ZHANG
2nd Place $500                                                              MELISSA BUCKLEY
3rd Place $250                                                               MITZI HALL

Clay
Harold & Sylvia Goldstein Award - 1st Place $750        ELLIOTT HUTTEN
2nd Place $500                                                              DAVID FERNANDEZ
3rd Place $250                                                               RUSSELL SPILLMANN

Glass / Acrylic
Delores M. Leon Award - 1st Place $750                      SCOTT PERNICKA
2nd Place $500                                                              ROBERT EICKHOLT
3rd Place $250                                                               MARY CATHERMAN

Jewelry
Mary Myszkiewicz - 1st Place $750                                LIZ KAIN
2nd Place $500                                                               DANA STENSON
3rd Place $250                                                                BROOKE BARBOZA

Creative Crafts (Hard)
1st Place $750                                                                BRIAN NEWTON
2nd Place $500                                                               DAVE ZABOROWSKI
3rd Place $250                                                                GEORGE CARRIGAN

Creatrive Crafts (Soft)
1st Place $750                                                                DIANE PERRY
2nd Place $500                                                               SUSAN (IRA) LANCES
3rd Place $250                                                                RICHARD THOMPSON