2018 Allentown Art Festival Winners

June 20, 2018

 

61st Annual Allentown Outdoor Art Festival Prize Awards
Saturday and Sunday - June 9th & 10th, 2018

 

Louis Cherenza Award Best of Show - $2,500
DANIEL CALLERI (Photography)

Purchase Award - $1,000
DAVID MANNY (Mixed Media)

 

Painting (Realistic) - sponsored by Pepsi Bottling Group Bflo
Miriam K Notaro Award - 1st Place $750                      MICHAEL SOLOVYEV
2nd Place $500                                                             LINDA LUCAS
3rd Place $250                                                              PEGGY MARTINEZ

Painting (Abstract)
Madeline Benson Award - 1st Place $750                    MIKE PITTS
2nd Place $500                                                             WEIHONG LIU
3rd Place $250                                                              JENNIFER ARDOLINO

Drawing / Graphics
1st Place $750                                                              BRYON ROBINSON
2nd Place $500                                                             ROBIN FRISELLA
3rd Place $250                                                              MICHAEL SMITH

Sculpture
Joseph & Ruth Bolinsky Award - 1st Place $750          CRAIG RICHES
2nd Place $500                                                             BRIAN PFEIFFER
3rd Place $250                                                              BRIAN MCKEE

Photography
Dr. Joseph & Dorothy Manch Award - 1st Place $750  WILLIAM SCHNEIDER
2nd Place $500                                                             PHILIP PANTANO
3rd Place $250                                                              JEANNINE SWALLOW

Mixed Media
Shirley French Award - 1st Place $750                          XIAO XIA ZHANG
2nd Place $500                                                              DIANE SALTER
3rd Place $250                                                               JOE STURCKLER

Clay
Harold & Sylvia Goldstein Award - 1st Place $750        MICHAEL CHO
2nd Place $500                                                              HODAKA HASEBE
3rd Place $250                                                               PETER JONES

Glass / Acrylic
Delores M. Leon Award - 1st Place $750                      MARY CATHERMAN
2nd Place $500                                                              HEIDI BARRON
3rd Place $250                                                               JEFF WATERHOUSE

Jewelry
Mary Myszkiewicz - 1st Place $750                                CHRISTY NICHOLAS
2nd Place $500                                                               LIZ KAIN
3rd Place $250                                                                LAUREL DAVERN

Creative Crafts (Hard)
1st Place $750                                                                AARON FORGNONE
2nd Place $500                                                               GEORGE CARRIGAN
3rd Place $250                                                                ROBERT VRBONCIC

Creatrive Crafts (Soft)
1st Place $750                                                                AMOS AMIT
2nd Place $500                                                               RIGHARD THOMPSON
3rd Place $250                                                                FRANK WESTFALL